Thursday, May 20, 2010

Things I am scared of today

1. My new serger. It's sitting there on the table waiting for it's first run but I am really petrified of it. I have always wanted one and now that I have it I am to scared to use it. Ugh!

2. Making a slipcover. We have an old, ugly couch that is so big and comfortable. Russ loves it. I don't mind it, I just want it to look prettier. I want it to have a nice, white slipcover. And I "want" to make it because that's the cheapest way to go.

via Shabby Chic

Over at Pink and Polka Dot Kristi shares tips on making slipcovers. She has even put together an eBook called The Lazy Girls Guide to Custom Slipcovers. I should probably buy that.

3. Parrots. My sister-in-law was talking about her neighbor's parrot that talks to her every morning and that totally freaks me out. Big birds like that scare the crap out of me.

4. Putting my kids in daycare and going back to work. My year home is almost up and I am looking for a job again. When the day comes it is going to kill me to drop August off at daycare. She doesn't do well with other people and I can only imagine how scared she will be because she won't have any clue what's going on. Luke will be fine, he has actually been asking this school year if he can go to the after school program at his school with his friends.

I don't like being away from my midgets.


  1. Actually, I've had all those same fears....except the parrot;0) I was afraid to use my embroidery machine...because it cost so much and what if I broke it? I think the overwhelming fear of slipcovers is that we ponder it for so long and we're afraid to make that first cut into the fabric. Just make the first cut. check out my ebook called the Lazy Girl's Guide to making custom slipcovers. Let me know how it goes! I'm going to come steal your serger!

  2. Very cute blog. Cute family...Yeah...That's one mean machine. LOL Never used one :)
    Happy new friend Friday!
    Following you, come follow me too.

  3. This is great! I am cracking up..

  4. Hi! So sorry I haven't kept up with your fun posts. :) Comments:

    Larger parrots are actually calmer than little birds...little birds can be pretty spastic. Big birds give you warning when they're getting mad! That said, they freak me out a little bit, too. They're a bit too smart.

    "Your year" is up? Details, please, missy. I didn't know you'd allotted a year! I know it'll be hard, but it may even be good for you & August.

    I want to know how the slipcover is going. I want to make a slipcover for our huge red couch...

  5. Don't be afraid of the serger!! I have the same one. Once you get used to it - you will become addicted. I just used to stare at mine afraid if I used it I would break something. Now I am a serge-a-holic.....don't know how I sewed without it.

    Let me know if you need any help :-)